
Pistes in Ski Arlberg
The largest area in this guide, from 301 km official and 299.7 km independent.
This guide covers the ski areas where the site lists chalets and apartments, plus two neighbours that matter for the comparison: the Kitzsteinhorn above Kaprun and the Hintertux Glacier in the Zillertal. Every figure comes from the ski area or tourist board and is checked against an independent source. Where the two disagree, we round or leave the number out.
There is no single winner. Size, altitude, easy terrain and the airport transfer pull in different directions, and the right answer for four strong skiers is rarely right for two families with toddlers. Make a shortlist of two or three areas, then open the destination pages or the list of all stays on the site to see where each chalet sits.
Size is only one criterion. A smaller area can be a better week for a group with mixed abilities than the biggest name in the table.
At a glance

The largest area in this guide, from 301 km official and 299.7 km independent.

The highest lift-served point compared here, on the glacier.

One pass for the Skicircus, the Schmittenhöhe and the Kitzsteinhorn.

140 of 270 km are blue, the largest double-sourced easy share here.

The lowest double-sourced base here, so it reads best in midwinter.

About an hour and a quarter by road, the shortest from Innsbruck.
Choose your route
High Tyrolean resorts such as Sölden, Ischgl and St Anton reach above 2,800 m.
ExploreThe Skicircus has the most blue runs, with a glacier on the same pass.
ExploreThe largest chalets are in St Anton, Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis and Hopfgarten.
ExploreKönigsleiten, Saalbach and St Anton have chalets with the piste or lift within 50 metres.
ExploreOur method
We scored nothing and ranked nothing. Each ski area is described on seven criteria: size, altitude and snow-sureness, terrain for beginners, terrain for experts, families, après, and access from the airport. Size means piste kilometres and lifts as the operator states them. Altitude means the lowest and highest lift-served points, because those two numbers tell you more about snow in March than any slogan.
Each number needs two sources: the lift company or tourist board, and an independent resort database or ski guide. Small differences are rounded and marked about. Large ones, such as the piste total for Sölden or the lift count for Ischgl, leave the number out on purpose. Our page on how we compare ski areas and stays sets out the rules in full.
Après and expert terrain rest on reputation rather than measurement, so we only repeat a judgement when at least two independent ski guides make it. Some resorts therefore get fewer lines here than their regulars would give them; a resort without an après line simply had no agreement between sources. For every resort on the site, start from our chalets by destination.

Size
Ski Arlberg is the largest of the areas compared here. The lift company gives 301 km of pistes and an independent database 299.7 km, so about 300 km is fair, with 85 lifts. It links St Anton, St Christoph and Stuben with Lech, Zürs, Warth and Schröcken. Our chalets in St Anton am Arlberg sit on the Tyrolean side of it.
Two areas follow closely, one in Tyrol and one in Salzburgerland. The SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser-Brixental gives 275 km and 81 lifts, spread over villages such as Söll, Ellmau, Westendorf, Hopfgarten and Brixen im Thale. The Skicircus Saalbach Hinterglemm Leogang Fieberbrunn gives 270 km and 70 lifts. Measure your chalet against the nearest lift, not the village centre.
Then come the high Tyrolean areas. The Silvretta Arena between Ischgl and Samnaun gives 239 km, and Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis 214 km including ski routes, a qualifier that matters because the regional tourist board counts fewer. Snow Space Salzburg, around Flachau and Wagrain, states over 210 km. In the Zillertal, the Zillertal Arena gives 150 km with 52 lifts, and Mayrhofen's MOUNTOPOLIS 142 km with 61 lifts.
Passes change the picture. The Ski ALPIN CARD covers the Skicircus plus the Schmittenhöhe above Zell am See and the Kitzsteinhorn above Kaprun: up to 408 km and 121 lifts on one card. A smaller area is not a weaker choice, though. The Schmittenhöhe alone gives 77 km and the Wildkogel-Arena 75 km, enough for a mixed group skiing five days.
See:Chalets in Saalbach-HinterglemmStays in Brixen im Thale and the SkiWelt

Compared
| Ski area | Pistes | Lifts | Height | Main pass | Stays on this site |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ski Arlberg (St Anton) | About 300 km | 85 | About 1,300 to 2,811 m | Ski Arlberg lift pass | See the stays |
| Sölden | Not confirmed | 31 | 1,350 to 3,340 m | Not confirmed | See the stays |
| Skicircus Saalbach Hinterglemm Leogang Fieberbrunn | 270 km | 70 | Not confirmed | Ski ALPIN CARD (wider area) | See the stays |
| Schmittenhöhe (Zell am See) | 77 km | Not confirmed | Not confirmed | Ski ALPIN CARD | See the stays |
| Kitzsteinhorn and Maiskogel (Kaprun) | 61 km | Not confirmed | Up to 3,029 m | Ski ALPIN CARD | No stays listed yet |
| Mayrhofen (Mountopolis) | 142 km | 61 | Not confirmed | Zillertal Superskipass | See the stays |
| Fügen (Hochzillertal-Hochfügen and Spieljoch) | Not confirmed | Not confirmed | Not confirmed | Zillertal Superskipass | See the stays |
| Zillertal Arena (Königsleiten, Gerlos) | 150 km | 52 | Not confirmed | Zillertal Superskipass | See the stays |
| KitzSki (Kitzbühel and Kirchberg) | Not confirmed | 58 | 800 to 2,000 m | Not confirmed | See the stays |
| Snow Space Salzburg (Flachau, Wagrain) | Over 210 km | Not confirmed | Not confirmed | Ski amadé lift pass | See the stays |
| Wildkogel Arena (Neukirchen, Bramberg) | 75 km | Not confirmed | Not confirmed | Not confirmed | See the stays |
| SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser-Brixental | 275 km | 81 | 620 to 1,869 m | SkiWelt ticket | See the stays |
| Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis | 214 km | 38 | 1,200 to 2,828 m | Not confirmed | No stays listed yet |
| Silvretta Arena (Ischgl, Samnaun) | 239 km | Not confirmed | Up to 2,872 m | Silvretta ski pass | No stays listed yet |
Altitude and snow
Height is the best single guide to snow that you can check before you book. Sölden runs from 1,350 to 3,340 m and includes two glaciers, the Rettenbachferner and the Tiefenbachferner. Both the tourist board and an independent database say the glacier area usually opens in early autumn and stays open into spring. For a very early or late week, nothing here beats it.
The Kitzsteinhorn above Kaprun is the other glacier area in this comparison, topping out at 3,029 m, and it sits on the Ski ALPIN CARD with Zell am See and the Skicircus. In the Zillertal, the Hintertux Glacier skis for most of the year, according to the operator and an independent database. If snow decides it, a base in Zell am See, close to the Kitzsteinhorn, or in Sölden keeps a glacier within reach.
Below the glaciers, the high Tyrolean areas stand out. The Silvretta Arena tops out at 2,872 m, Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis at 2,828 m and Ski Arlberg at 2,811 m, with the Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis base at 1,200 m. Those top heights put a large part of the skiing well above the villages. We publish no snow score: snow depends on the winter.
Lower areas need a different reading. The SkiWelt runs from 620 to 1,869 m and KitzSki from 800 to 2,000 m. Both are large, but in a mild winter the lower slopes are the first to be affected, so they read best for January and February weeks. KitzSki plans to open in early November, the SkiWelt in early December, and both to close in early April.
See:Chalets in Tyrol

Beginners and families
For a first week on skis, the share of easy terrain matters more than the size of the area. The Skicircus marks 140 of its 270 km blue, about 52 per cent. The Wildkogel-Arena above Neukirchen and Bramberg has about 47 per cent easy runs on 75 km, and the SkiWelt 115 of 275 km, about 42 per cent. Those three give a beginner the most room to progress before red runs.
Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis is the family name that keeps coming up. The resort runs dedicated children's areas, among them the Kinderschneealm in Serfaus and Berta's Kinderland in Fiss, and both the national tourist board and independent family ski guides list it among Austria's family resorts. The 1,200 m base helps too. Its two large chalets for groups of families suit several households booking together.
The SkiWelt is the other strong family choice. The operator runs kids' areas, three fun parks and a young family pass for parents of children up to three, and independent guides single out Ellmau and Söll as family villages. The national tourist board puts the SkiWelt and the Wildkogel-Arena on its family list as well. See our stays in Brixen im Thale and the SkiWelt and the chalets in Neukirchen and Bramberg.
With small children, the walk to the lift shapes the day as much as the piste map does. A chalet listed 50 metres from the lift, like several in Königsleiten, makes for a very different morning from one 4 km out. Our page on ski-in/ski-out chalets explains what to ask about the return route, and the comparison of a chalet and an apartment helps you decide how much space a family needs.

Experts and après
St Anton is the resort independent guides agree on for strong skiers. Both of the ski guides we checked put it first for expert and off-piste skiing, and both also name it for après. The size of Ski Arlberg backs that up: with about 300 km across seven villages, a strong group can ski hard for six days and still find new ground.
Kitzbühel is home to the Streif, the course of the Hahnenkamm race on the World Cup calendar, which both the regional tourist board and an independent database describe as the classic run of KitzSki. For après, both guides name Ischgl alongside St Anton, and two independent sources single out the Skicircus around Saalbach as well. Sölden is rated highly by two independent sources for its terrain, from 3,340 m down to the village.
Après is the criterion a chalet changes most. A chalet with meals and a sauna makes an early night easy, while an apartment near the centre keeps the bars a short walk away. Our chalets with meals included and the guide to chalets with or without meals set out the difference, and the chalets with a sauna or hot tub list the wellness options.

St Anton am Arlberg
Size: about 300 km and 85 lifts, the largest in this comparison. Altitude: from about 1,300 m at the village to 2,811 m. Experts and après: named for both by two independent ski guides. Access: about 100 km from Innsbruck, 200 km from Zurich, and a station on the Arlberg line with direct trains from both; our guide to getting to your chalet has the routes. We found no double-sourced share of easy terrain.
Who it suits: groups of confident skiers who want variety, and mixed groups whose strongest skiers would run out of terrain elsewhere. Several St Anton chalets on the site include meals. Chalet Christiane has eight bedrooms and eight bathrooms for 16, with meals, a private sauna and a fireplace confirmed, and the lift listed at 1,200 metres.
For bigger parties, Chalet Levett takes 22 to 24 guests with meals and a private sauna, though seven bathrooms means a morning rota. Chalet Alber sleeps 32 to 39 across 15 bedrooms and 14 bathrooms, with meals included. Chalet Alpinum adds a hot tub and a private sauna for 10 to 15 guests, with meals included and the lift listed 3 km away, so plan the morning transport.
If the walk to the lift matters most, Chalet Marmotta Neve sits directly on the piste, and the owner lists three residences for 8, 10 and up to 12 guests. The owner also lists it as open from July to September, which fits a hiking holiday in Austria. Compare all five among our St Anton chalets.

Western Tyrol
Sölden is the altitude choice. Size: 31 lifts; the piste total differs between the official and independent counts, so we leave it out. Altitude: 1,350 to 3,340 m, with two glaciers. Access: 83 km from Innsbruck. Two independent sources rate its terrain highly, so it suits intermediates and strong skiers who want long descents and a long season.
The Sölden chalets suit groups who want a bathroom per bedroom. Chalet Alpenheim Simone has six bedrooms and six bathrooms for 16, and Chalet Willi seven of each for 16, with the Gaislachkogelbahn listed 1,000 metres away. Chalet Am Trogwohl gives each of four bedrooms its own bathroom for up to 10, and Chalet Mountain Lodge sleeps up to 14. Chalet Apartment Leiter Sölden is a 27 square metre base by a bus stop, where sources disagree on capacity.
Ischgl's Silvretta Arena, shared with Samnaun, gives 239 km and tops out at 2,872 m, about 100 km from Innsbruck. Two independent guides name it for après, so it suits a group that wants lively evenings and high skiing in the same week. On the site, Apartment Fluchthorn is listed for up to five guests. Ask how the five would sleep and how far the lift is, because neither is confirmed yet.
Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis combines families and altitude: 214 km including ski routes, 38 lifts, 1,200 to 2,828 m, and dedicated children's areas in Serfaus and Fiss. It suits families who want a high base and a large group under one roof. Chalet Kelle has twelve bedrooms and twelve bathrooms for 26 to 35, with meals and a private sauna confirmed, and Chalet Tiroler Hof is listed by the owner for up to 38.

Ski ALPIN CARD
Size: 270 km and 70 lifts in the Skicircus, and up to 408 km with the Ski ALPIN CARD. Beginners: about 52 per cent blue. Après: named by two independent sources. Season: planned from late November to early April. Saalbach also hosted the FIS Alpine World Ski Championships in 2025, yet 252 of its 270 km are blue or red, so the area is far more cruising than racing.
Who it suits: mixed groups above all. Beginners get the most blue kilometres of any area here, intermediates have 112 km of red, and strong skiers can add the Kitzsteinhorn glacier on the same pass. In Saalbach-Hinterglemm, Chalet Bachgut Berg has eight bedrooms and eight bathrooms for 16, with the piste listed 50 metres away. Chalet DreiHittn has two units for up to eight each, and Chalets Augustine is listed for up to 14.
At Viehhofen, near Saalbach, Alpenparks Rehrenberg is a resort of chalet apartments with a pool, a hot tub and a shared sauna confirmed; check the exact apartment size, as sources differ. In Zell am See, Alpenparks Central Zell am See sleeps six in two bedrooms with the lift 250 metres away and the lift pass included, and Chalet Jasmin is listed for up to 22. Compare them on the pages for Saalbach-Hinterglemm chalets and chalets and apartments in Zell am See.

The Zillertal
The Zillertal has several ski areas under one pass, the Zillertal Superskipass. The Zillertal Arena, linking Zell am Ziller, Gerlos, Königsleiten and Hochkrimml, gives 150 km and 52 lifts and plans to run from early December to mid-April. Mayrhofen's MOUNTOPOLIS gives 142 km and 61 lifts on a similar season. Hochzillertal-Hochfügen and Spieljoch lie around Fügen.
Who it suits: families and groups who like to be on the snow quickly. Königsleiten, in the Zillertal Arena, has several chalets with the piste or lift listed 50 metres away. Chalet Pinzgauer Almhütte has six bedrooms and six bathrooms for 12, Chalet Dorferhaus five bedrooms for 10, and Chalet Apartment Bärlerhof two bedrooms for four with skiing on site. Chalet H Königsleiten lists the piste at 25 metres, and Chalet Edelweissalm adds a private sauna and hot tub for up to 12.
In Gerlos, Apartments Johanna is listed for five to twelve and Apartments Lena for two to six. In Wald im Pinzgau, Chalet Schöneben Bauernhaus has a pool and a shared sauna, with the piste 5 km away. Lower in the valley, Chalet Almdorf Fügen sleeps up to 10, Chalet Katharina in Kaltenbach up to eight and Chalet Rocking Home in Aschau up to 20. Browse the Königsleiten chalets, the Zillertal Arena chalets or chalets across the Zillertal.

Kitzbühel and the SkiWelt
KitzSki, shared by Kitzbühel and Kirchberg, gives 233 km including ski routes and 58 lifts, from 800 to 2,000 m, with a season planned from early November to early April. The Streif is the race course, and the regional tourist board also points to family pistes, fun parks and a toboggan run on the Gaisberg. Salzburg airport is roughly 80 km away, closer than Innsbruck.
Who it suits: groups who want a short transfer and a town base, with strong skiers keen to see a famous course. Chalet Skida in Kitzbühel is listed for up to 12, and Chalet Hennleiten Hütte in Kirchberg in Tirol for up to six; ask for the bedroom count for both. See our chalets in Kitzbühel and Kirchberg.
The SkiWelt, from 620 to 1,869 m, is the lower neighbour with the gentler mix: 275 km, 81 lifts, about 42 per cent blue and a large floodlit night-skiing area around Söll and Brixen im Thale. It suits families and intermediates on a January or February week. In Hopfgarten, Chalet Alte Mühle takes 20 to 25 guests in nine bedrooms and six bathrooms, with the lift listed 900 metres away.

Salzburgerland
Snow Space Salzburg links Flachau and Wagrain and gives over 210 km, within the wider Ski amadé group, while Großarl sits in its own Großarltal-Dorfgastein area. We leave out a Ski amadé lift total because the sources disagree. Access is the strength: Flachau is about 70 km from Salzburg airport, the shortest confirmed transfer in this guide. More resorts near Salzburg are among our chalets in Salzburgerland.
Stays here are mostly small to mid-sized. In Flachau, Apartments Alpin Apart has two bedrooms for four to six with a bus stop listed at 25 metres, and Aparthotel Panorama is an apartment hotel with little confirmed so far. Chalet Rustika I in Wagrain and Chalet Kleinbretteneben in Großarl are each listed for up to 12, and Chalet Wildberg in Großarl for six. See all of them among the chalets in Ski amadé.
In Mühlbach am Hochkönig, Almchalet Dorfblick sleeps 12 in three bedrooms with a fireplace, and pets are confirmed, as at the other dog-friendly chalets on the site. The Wildkogel-Arena above Neukirchen and Bramberg is the smallest area here at 75 km, with about 47 per cent easy runs and a season from December to Easter, on the national family list. Chalet Apartment Leiter in Bramberg sleeps six, with the lift listed 4.1 km away.
See:Chalets in Neukirchen and BrambergSummer chalet holidays in Austria

Practical answers
There is no single best ski resort in Austria; it depends on the group. Ski Arlberg around St Anton is the largest area compared here, at about 300 km, and is named for experts and après. Sölden reaches highest, at 3,340 m with two glaciers. For beginners and families, the Skicircus, the SkiWelt and the Wildkogel-Arena have the most easy runs.
Among the Austrian ski areas compared here, Ski Arlberg is the biggest, with about 300 km of pistes and 85 lifts linking St Anton, Lech and their neighbours. The SkiWelt gives 275 km and the Skicircus Saalbach Hinterglemm Leogang Fieberbrunn 270 km. The Ski ALPIN CARD covers up to 408 km across the Skicircus, Zell am See and Kaprun.
Look at the share of easy terrain rather than the fame of the Austrian resort. The Skicircus marks 140 of its 270 km blue, about 52 per cent. The Wildkogel-Arena has about 47 per cent easy runs on 75 km, and the SkiWelt about 42 per cent of 275 km. All three give a beginner a full week of blue runs.
Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis and the SkiWelt are the Austrian ski resorts most often named for families. Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis runs dedicated children's areas in Serfaus and Fiss, with its base at 1,200 m. The SkiWelt has kids' areas, fun parks and a young family pass, and guides single out Ellmau and Söll. The national tourist board also lists the Wildkogel-Arena.
For intermediates in Austria, look for a large area with plenty of red runs. The SkiWelt gives 121 km of intermediate pistes and the Skicircus 112 km, each with more than 100 km of blue for easier days. Ski Arlberg, at about 300 km, gives intermediates the most ground, though its reputation leans towards strong skiers.
St Anton am Arlberg is the Austrian ski resort that independent guides most consistently name for expert and off-piste skiing, backed by the size of Ski Arlberg. Kitzbühel has the Streif, the Hahnenkamm World Cup course. For high glacier terrain, Sölden reaches 3,340 m. Off-piste skiing always calls for a qualified guide and avalanche equipment.
St Anton and Ischgl are the Austrian ski resorts that independent guides name most often for après, and the Skicircus around Saalbach is singled out as well. If après matters to your group, stay within walking distance of the village centre or on a bus route, so nobody has to drive at the end of the day.
Of the Austrian ski areas in this guide, Sölden reaches highest, at 3,340 m, with the Rettenbachferner and Tiefenbachferner glaciers. The Kitzsteinhorn above Kaprun tops out at 3,029 m. Among areas without a glacier, the Silvretta Arena at Ischgl reaches 2,872 m, Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis 2,828 m and Ski Arlberg 2,811 m.
The most snow-sure ski resorts in Austria are the glacier areas. Sölden's glacier area usually opens in early autumn and stays open into spring, the Kitzsteinhorn above Kaprun is a glacier area, and the Hintertux Glacier in the Zillertal skis for most of the year. Beyond the glaciers, the high Tyrolean resorts reach above 2,800 m.
Most Austrian ski areas in this guide plan their main season from early December to early or mid April. The Skicircus aims to open in late November and KitzSki in early November. For midwinter weeks, any of these areas works. For a very early or very late week, choose a glacier resort such as Sölden or Kaprun.
Austria works well for skiing in March, as long as you pick altitude. Most areas compared here plan to stay open into April, Mayrhofen and the Zillertal Arena until mid-April. Sölden, Ischgl, Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis and St Anton all reach above 2,800 m, and Sölden's glacier area stays open into spring.
Of the Austrian ski resorts compared here, Sölden is closest to Innsbruck airport, at 83 km and about an hour and a quarter by road. Ischgl and St Anton are each about 100 km away, with the Ischgl transfer taking about an hour and twenty minutes. Kitzbühel is closer to Salzburg airport than to Innsbruck.
Snow Space Salzburg, around Flachau and Wagrain, is the nearest Austrian ski area with a confirmed distance, about 70 km from Salzburg airport, with over 210 km of pistes. Kitzbühel is roughly 80 km away. The Skicircus and Zell am See are in Salzburgerland too, but we found no official airport distance for them.
St Anton am Arlberg is the easiest Austrian ski resort in this guide to reach by rail: it has its own station on the Arlberg line, with direct trains from Innsbruck and from Zurich. For most other resorts, a train takes you to a valley town and a bus or transfer covers the last stretch, so check the timetable for your travel day.
Every figure on this page comes from an official source and at least one independent source. Where they disagreed, we left the number out.
Keep reading
Put it into practice
St Anton am Arlberg6 stays
Sölden12 stays
Saalbach-Hinterglemm7 stays
Königsleiten8 stays
Zell am See3 stays
Zillertal11 stays
Zillertal Arena13 stays
Kitzbühel and Kirchberg8 stays
Ski amadé: Flachau, Wagrain and Großarl10 stays
Neukirchen and Bramberg3 stays
Brixen im Thale and the SkiWelt10 staysOr choose by type: ski chalets, large group chalets, chalets with a sauna or hot tub, ski apartments and small hotels.
Browse the stays that pass our checks and save the ones you like.